A tiny germs of thought, which compelled me to write this story was, was strong enough to keep me awake that night. I couldn't resist myself writing this. This story very innocently questions the obsolete approach of one person towards the religion of another person(i don't know what all things makeup their mind...).~After arranging donation and fake birth certificate , i was able to get my son's admission done in reputed school. Sandeeep was 2.5 year old and that school was asking for minimum 3 years of age. After getting admission done, i was like having a renounce victory over school's principal as he was asking for certificate again and again. Next day I took sandeep to market to brought him dress and school bag(stuff like that) as these things always fascinate little ones.
Shopkeeper was already in mess with some other customers. It was a hot day and the shop's fan was too on its gray days, it was hardly able to keep cool. It was really irritating to stand in a queue on such a hot day without fan. But this irritation ended up in nothing but silence after all Sandeep was also with me, I just forgot about him. He was very restless, i don't know what was that, may be the idea of having his glimmering stationary with him that he can't wait to discuss and explore next morning with his friend.
" Damn, what the hell is going on...why delay...?? " I whispered to myself. It was a old man bargaining on his couple of things, such glimpses of bargaining is common at such shops, shopkeeper was constantly trying to persuade him but was unable to distract him from his idea of low price for his material. He was cursing shopkeeper and even govt. for surging prices.
" baahisahab, jaldi kijiye na baccha pareshaan ho raha hai..oopar se ye tapti garmi.." I told to shopkeeper but when old man starred badly at me , i just started talking to sandeep(i don't know why have i done that??).
" papa, bahut pyaas lagi hai " sandeep told me after some time, I didn't replied. I couldn't resist myself remembring the incident- asking for water from shopkeeper amid messy shopping last time.
" papa sachmuch bahut pyaas lagi hai, kuch kijiye naa..." sandeep asked me again after seeking a water pot at corner with shining glass over it. I ignored this time too. But when he insisted, i brought my mouth close to his ear like i was going to tell him something very mysterious thing " this is muslim's shop...don't be stubborn now" I whispered. I thought he would be surprised to know, would be shocked and would surely leave that idea of having water any more.
but I saw this hardly made any sense to him,instead he asked waiting a couple of second "papa..what is this muslim meant for..?? " I was seeking corner hearing that and of course was afraid of hearing it by shopkeeper, but he was busy in something else which really made me relaxed. My silence over sandeep question shot another question to me " what if we drink water from a muslim's shop..??" he asked again.
I tried to keep his mouth shut, putting my hand over his mouth so that no one can hear it. I dragged him out of shop but his eyes was constantly looking for the answer. Actually these two questions really stirred me up. It seems to have reaped thorny plant in soft soil.~
why can't we remove these basic distinction from our mind? why can't we refrain from having such obsolete idea?? can not we pool them up and through them out?
We all are the sons of one the God, we should live like brothers not enemy anymore.
No comments:
Post a Comment